Brass Online Tournament

Season 20 Standings

Season 20 results will be here as the results reported. You can see lifetime standings HERE.

Click to see results on separate tab

Brass Online Tournament
Season 20 Report Results

Only the winner of each game should record the results. Please, use the form below. Use bucketofdice to report the results.

https://www.bucketofdice.com

Season 20 Game Assignments

Group and Match Assignments for Season 20 are here. You can also see your games on bucketofdice. You may choose any color, as the webmaster of Order of the Hammer has confirmed that Start Player can not be predetermined and this capability will not be instituted.

Be sure to name the game using the game name below and invite the other players listed. All games should be password protected using the word “meeple” in all lowercase letters.  Any player may set up the game, but the winner of each game is responsible for entering the results using the  game results report form.

See in separate tab.

Sign Ups Closed for
Season 20

Missed it? Fill out the form for notification of the next season.

Make sure you have a user identity and sign up at:

bucketofdice.com

If you don’t already have one, create an account for the sign up system the Meeple League uses. Be sure to add your orderofthehammer user name (and any others you have) to your account.

You can sign-up by clicking the button on the home page or use the Play! menu and select Register for Tournament to see all the events open for sign up.

Players are sorted into groups of 7 players based on previous results.  In a season, each player plays in 4 games. Each other member of your group will be in 2 games against you. See scoring rules below.

Divisions are based on previous Season results. New players enter at the bottom level for their first season.

You’ll receive a notice in your email once the pairings are ready.

Last Season Results

Alexandre Fafard has broken through the Andrew Emerick streak of dominance by winning Brass Season 18.  Andrew still came in strong by finishing in second, as Alex’s 3 wins were too much to overcome.  Rob Flowers rejoins the top tier for Season 19, joined by Scott Rothstein after Division 2 victories.

You can see lifetime standings HERE.

Click here to see standings is a separate tab/window.

Brass Online Tournament News

Tournament format:

Players will be sorted into Groups of 7 players based on previous results. In a season, each player plays in 4 games. Each other member of your Group will be in 2 games against you. You can read the full details about league and scoring rules HERE.

Brass is Martin Wallace’s game of economic development in the early Industrial Age around Manchester and Liverpool.

Our Brass tournament will use the online implementation at brass.orderofthehammer.com. We will use the original version of the game – no expansion content, and no special options. You’ll receive a notice in your email once the matchups are ready. If you do sign up, you are committing to checking the website a couple of times on most days (it’s OK if something comes up every once in a while, or if you’re out of town for a weekend), but in general we’re hoping game lengths will be measured in weeks not months.

Good luck!

BPA Brass Online Tournament 2021

This is the home page for the 2021 Boardgame Players Association “Play By Email” tournament for Brass. It is open only to members of the Boardgame Players Association (BPA). If you attend the World Boardgaming Championship (WBC), and are up to date on your registration fees for 2021, then you are already a member. If not, you can purchase an “Associate Membership” (PBEM only) for $10 from this website: www.boardgamers.org. This tournament will award laurels and contribute to the annual Caesar award, all of which is tracked through that same website.

GM: Allan Jiang

AGMs: Rob Murray and Rob Flowers

Format

We will use the implementation of the original Brass: Lancashire game at brass.orderofthehammer.com. Rules for this version of the game are available here. This implementation does not include the minor changes made in the more recent Roxley version.
 

For new users to OrderOfTheHammer, accounts will have to be manually activated by the webmaster here. *Please create an account and request activation ASAP, as the webmaster does not check the activation thread very frequently.* You may still sign up below once you have created an account, even if it hasn’t been activated yet.

All games in this tournament will have 4 players.

Stages: There will be 3 stages in the tournament: heats, semifinals, and finals. In the heats and semifinals, all players will be in 4 simultaneous asynchronous games. In the finals, all finalists will play 2 simultaneous asynchronous games if there are 24-31 total participants, and 4 simultaneous async games if there are 32+ participants.
 
Advancement: Advancement will depend on number of total participants.
  • 24-25 participants: Top 12 in heat standings will advance to the semifinals where each semifinalist will play one opponent twice, and everyone else once; repeat matchups will be #1 vs #12, #2 vs #11…#6 vs #7 in heat standings. Top 4 in semifinal standings will advance to a 2-game final with relatively balanced seat order.
  • 26-31 participants: Top 13 in heat standings will advance to the semifinals where each semifinalist will play all others once. Top 4 in semifinal standings will advance to a 2-game final with relatively balanced seat order.
  • 32+ participants: Top 16 in heat standings will advance to semifinals where each semifinalist will play all others once, except those in their quartile (i.e. top 4 in heat standings will not play each other). Top 7 in semifinal standings will advance to the finals where each finalist will play the others twice each.
Standings: Each stage will have its own standings. You will be awarded 10 points for winning a game, 6 for finishing 2nd, 3 for 3rd, and 1 for 4th. We will use the in-game tiebreakers for finish positions: 1) income space, 2) cash on hand, 3) hypothetical turn order in rail turn 9. Each stage will have its own standings.
 
Standings Tiebreakers:
  1. Points in the semifinals (if applicable)
  2. Points in the heats (if applicable)
  3. Average % of winner’s score in current stage
  4. Head to head record in current stages, then in previous stage(s)
  5. Average points of opponents played in current stage (strength of schedule)
  6. Total endgame income steps in current stage, then in previous stage(s)
  7. Random

Pace of Play: You are expected to check your games and take your turns (at least) once per day. It’s OK to have an occasional break of a couple of days, but we expect most games to finish in less than two months. Games that haven’t finished in 8 weeks are likely to be adjudicated, and the adjudication will include demoting slow players to lower finish positions.

Schedule

Registration Opened: June 13, 2021

Registration Closes: July 25, 2021

Heat Stage Starts: August 1, 2021

Semifinals Start: late September 2021
 
Finals Start: late November 2021

Game Assignments

Game assignments will be posted here

[]

Standings

Standings will be posted here

[]

BPA Through the Ages Tournament 2021

This is the home page for the 2021 Boardgame Players Association “Play By Email”  tournament for Through the Ages. It is open only to members of the Boardgame Players Association (BPA). If you attend the World Boardgaming Championship (WBC), and are up to date on your registration fees for 2021, then you are already a member. If not, you can purchase an “Associate Membership” (PBEM only) for $10 from this website: www.boardgamers.org. This tournament will award laurels and contribute to the annual Caesar award, all of which is tracked through that same website.
 

GM: Allan Jiang

AGMs: Randy Buehler and Galen Loram

Tournament Format

This tournament will be played on the TTA app by Czech Games that launched in 2017 for iOS, Android, and Steam. You must own the app AND the New Leaders and Wonders expansion in order to participate in the tournament.
 
The GM will attempt to run this tournament using the TTA app Tournament feature, which will require an extra confirmation step by participants. The Tournament feature will automatically create games, balance seat order in the final round (and possibly also in the semifinals), record finished games, and automatically calculate standings.
 
Games will be 4-player, use “Random Mix” for the card set, “Rules: Digital”, and “Default Async” timing (which means you have 24 hours to make a move once it is your turn, plus a time extension bank that refills whenever a new age begins … if you run out of time you will be dropped from the game and replaced by a bot).

Stages: There will be 3 stages in the tournament: heats, semifinals, and finals. In each stage, all players will play in 4 simultaneous asynchronous games.
 
Advancement: Advancement will depend on number of participants. Details on semifinal matchups are subject to change depending on the capabilities of the TTA app Tournament feature.
  • 26-31 participants: Top 13 in heat standings will advance to the semifinals where each semifinalist will play all others once. Top 5 in semifinal standings will advance to the finals where each finalist will play the others three times each.
  • 32-47 participants: Top 16 in heat standings will advance to the semifinals where each semifinalist will play all others once, except those in their quartile (i.e. top 4 in heat standings will not play each other). Top 7 in semifinal standings will advance to the finals where each finalist will play the others twice each.
  • 48+ participants: Top 20 in heat standings will advance to the semifinals where each semifinalist will play 12 different opponents; seeds 1-4 will not play each other, seeds 5-8 will face exactly one top 8 player in each game, and seeds 9-20 will face either one or two top 8 players in each game. Top 7 in semifinal standings will advance to the finals where each finalist will play the others twice each.
Standings: Each stage will have its own standings. You will be awarded 10 points for winning a game, 6 for finishing 2nd, 3 for 3rd, and 1 for 4th. Points for tied positions in games will be divided evenly among the tied players.
 
Standings Tiebreakers:
  1. Points in the semifinals (if applicable)
  2. Points in the heats (if applicable)
  3. Average % of winner’s score in current stage
  4. Head to head record in current stages, then in previous stage(s)
  5. Average points of opponents played in current stage (strength of schedule)
  6. Later average seat order in current stage, then in previous stage(s)
  7. Random

Resignation: Players may resign as their political action prior to age IV, by clicking on ‘Game Menu’, ‘Forfeit the Game’, and ‘More about resigning”. A player who resigns will place last among the players currently in a game, and will still earn tournament points accordingly.

Bot Alert: When a player runs out of time or abandons a game, the app replaces that player with a bot. This is generally unpleasant for all parties involved, so please resign on your political action if you will not be finishing the game. You will not receive any points for games in which you were replaced by a bot, while the remaining players will receive points according to their finish rank including the bot.
 
If a player is replaced by a bot in age I and in the first two weeks of a stage, then the game is to be restarted as a 3-player game unless all players agree to continue playing with the bot. If a player is replaced by a bot at any other point, then the game may be restarted as a 3-player game if all players agree and the GM approves, on the basis that this restart will not prolong the stage.
 

Pace of Play: You are expected to check your games and take your turns (at least) once per day. It’s OK to have an occasional break of a couple of days, but we expect most games to finish in less than two months. Games that haven’t finished in 8 weeks are likely to be adjudicated, and the adjudication will include demoting slow players to lower finish positions.

Sportsmanship: Please be respectful to your opponents. Each player is entitled to make their own decisions in the game. However, it is not permitted to discuss pacts before offering them, to reveal any hidden information, or to intentionally help another player without any personal benefit in game. If you have any concerns, please contact the GM team.

Schedule

Registration Opens: June 13, 2021

Registration Closes: July 25, 2021

Heat Stage Starts: August 1, 2021

Semifinals Start: September/October 2021
 
Finals Start: November/December 2021

Game Assignments

Ideally, we will use the Tournament feature in the TTA app and this will automatically create all games. Otherwise, game assignments will be posted here.

Standings

Ideally, we will use the Tournament feature in the TTA app and there will be a link here to the standings. Otherwise, standings will be posted here.

Through the Ages Online Tournament

Season 17 Standings

As games end the standings are updated. See how each league is doing and check on your friends and rivals.

If the frame below is hard to read on your device follow the link:

Tournament Results

Season 17 Game Assignments

See below for your group and match assignments. When each game ends, the winner should report the scores using the form on this page. You can also see your game assignments on bucketofdice.

The Through the Ages tournament uses Czech Games Edition application ofthe game.

Click on the title below to open assignments in a single page or tab:

Game Assignments

Sign Ups Closed for Through the Ages
Online Tournament
Season 17

Watch for the announcement of the next season if you missed this one.

Remember, the Tournament now uses the expansion cards set. You must have that to play.

If you don’t already have one, create an account for the sign up system the Meeple League is using. Be sure to add your Czech Game Edition online user name (and any others you have) to your account.

bucketofdice.com

Under the Play! menu select Register for Tournament to see all the events open for sign up.

Our TTA event uses the online implementation on ios, Android and Steam (for Mac and Windows) from Czech Game Edition. The app is based on the most recent edition of the game (“A New Story of Civilization”) and no house rules.

Players are sorted into Groups of 7 players based on previous results.  In a season, each player plays in 4 games and each other member of your Group will be in 2 games against you. Winning a game is worth 10 points, 2nd is 6, 3rd place gets you 3 points, and 4th nets 1. You can read more details about the rules for Meeple Leagues HERE.

Divisions are based on previous Season results. New players enter at the bottom level for their first season.

You’ll receive a notice in your email once the pairings are ready. If you do sign up, you are committing to checking the app a couple of times on most days (it’s OK if something comes up every once in a while, or if you’re out of town for a weekend (for example), but in general we’re hoping game lengths will be measured in weeks not months.

To sign up for this (and future) season of Through the Ages, you must create an account at BucketofDice.com.

Add your user name on the Czech Game Editions application and then sign up.

This system is run by the Meeple League, but has a separate domain name because it isn’t part of our WordPress system. We are developing it on our own.

The reason we are doing sign ups with it now is to make sure players are credited for participation in all Meeple League events. Mis-typed and slight variations in names causes many problems with our previous sign up and score reporting system. Having your own identity for use in all events saves a lot of sifting through data.

Through the Ages Online Tournament
Season 17 Report Results

The winner of each game should report the result on bucketofdice, but if a day or two has gone by and the score isn’t reflected in the standings then anyone else should please feel free to make sure we get the scores.

Standings update immediately once results start coming in.

Previous Season Results

Season 16 games should be over. If any new results have to reported, email the game coordinator.

Lifetime standings are available.

If the frame below is hard to read on your device follow the link:

Tournament Results

Castles of Burgundy Standings


Castles of Burgundy Online Standings

Congratulations to Ray Wolff on winning Division 1 in Season 13

With Season 13 complete, the lifetime standings table below has been updated to reflect the league results to date.

Congratulations to the Division 1 winners:
 
  • Ray Wolff (Season 13)
  • Steve LeWinter (Season 12)
  • brassman (Season 11)
  • Goran Kero (Season 10)
  • Eric Freeman (Seasons 3, 4, 7, 8, and 9)
  • Randy Buehler (Season 6)
  • T.J. Wallace (Season 5)
  • Moon Sultana (Seasons 1 & 2)

This page will be updated each season so you can track how you and your friends are doing in League play online. The current season can be followed here. There you can also sign up to be notified of future seasons.

You can search the tables for your name or online name and your friends and opponents. You can sort the table by any column. Simply click on the column title.

 

Table of standings after Season 13

NameUsernameDiv 1 PointsDiv 2 PointsDiv 3 PointsDiv 4 PointsGame winsDivision winsMost recent DivMost recent finish
Eric Freemanefreeman3304032021714
Randy Buehlerrbuehler205.51030015316
slewinterslewinter173.5860012115
a440a440126.545.53234.512313
Moon Sultanasgermain2122700011322
DefdamesdompiDefdamesdompi10581763616325
Patrick FournierFalzir97550010015
VienneauVienneau96105392912117
AeyrsAeyrs763157.5011333
lonewolf70Lonewolf7074140.561015311
stragenstragen6316043.5014222
DJ BortonHotShot5359.518868019312
KarokSHamilton_pgu598404411321
AaronBaaronjava56113323612027
Robb EffingerRobb465936010213
brassmanbrassman43414607311
Mats WikströmZegol3335.5004036
Mike Turianmturian3122526014124
Sceadeau d’TelaSkido3034002127
Rob MurrayRobMurray27741042512222
jreecehokieJreecehokie18108181019413
ForticheFortiche189373011421
David zevinZ-man170001015
Thomas MechtersheimerMechti1532002116
Jon SennJonSenn15193603131
MikejmMikejm64654506124
Dave BrownDaveyB40000017
PhiTriggerAtomation0153.5363211225
Chris Wildeswildes0120167017127
bayareascottbayareascott096902810126
lolothebunnylolothebunny0670406124
Nick PageZiggyny0665009032
Serge Bouillotkiproko06137363226
felicia_laurenafelicia.alfieri05320443026
Lachlan SalterShibumi140523306022
JamesLsjliver04784468043
KMomKMom04664339127
Lukas Pfefferjsp22004561.5328223
Chris Bertcivanb112044146.5010331
Joecruxradio0443405036
Gilbert Quinonezligtreb043110268134
orangecapeorangecape04370298133
Loi Lamjoshthefunkdoc04146298221
Marcy Mmarcy1sfc03994256036
volkerkvolkerk036114447135
thometcThometc035119427133
joepunmanjoepunman034.510705237
lonewolf02lonewolf0203385254036
Alex BoveMontu0295305133
Lucas ZiebaLucasZ0287605023
Torbuchtorbuch027122.53610231
jmycynekjmycynek02465527223
mmunson99mmunson99023.53804123
manic_bobmanic01764337125
Jimmy SmithDaBears016000025
vnetvnet01597318132
kamarainenkamarainen0131303611232
pssmith1891pssmith1891013115.5256035
Paul Burtonsoterr0134903135
Benjaminalaifor013000026
Gilbert DuboisBenjaweed013001025
Adam BrockMantheron01128211027
AndyHREandyhre099485.510242
XabierGorostiza092702026
Andrew Drummondardrummo0811253137
Rob KircherRkircher0572.5165136
Roger Jarretttanstaafl0441223227
GrouchoGroucho00129215034
Paul KlayderBlueman900124394236
Mike tomeratdiddy0011105036
DuodoraVogi0011007131
endershotendershot00969310465
aprusaaprusa0078676336
lonewolf06lonewolf060075.5456032
Richard M Shaylabratz007467.54137
LokiAkatsukiLokiAkatsuki0073203037
danleadersinhala120070253034
John Sharplessurok9068006948.55167
Nickismynamelonewolf05006853.54033
gregcroweginfeatures0068253134
Glen Pearceglenmarcpearce0064.502035
FastEddieFearFastEddieFear0063.502034
maklen9maklen90055.5382033
John Corradojmc003005304131
ChronoJJchristophej20049503131
jbsienajbsiena0048134132
Jacob Sthesnakr3004702036
Alexandre Fafardalexf004602032
starvinmarvin96starvinmarvin96004103037
Brandon BuchananGolfprodunkey0040293135
Andrew KranakMokey D Luffy0037302045
Hochboim Haimhaimke0036.5251033
ValthaneValthane0036582145
James W DenamMeHael0036523032
Stephen VolandStephen0036407231
ExPatExPat0034222033
Lexi Sheasccrymsc58130033.5391037
amoscaiceh245003301035
Bryce LeedhamManicD0032203035
Vitor Paludo de Falcovitordefalco003200034
Christopher Manningwizenedone0031335132
Risterucciwoodhutextension003102033
MapleleafbcMapleleafdip0029203033
José Antonio Garmonmylor0029132037
Joe Conardgoonzo0027.54320610
Tom StearnseNroamer002790037
Lumin SperlingJagaman0026250044
Björn JansonLumin002501033
jsp220Dermerlin002402032
lonewolf05johnsharples002301033
Peter Steinrobine62002063301111
Ruth Paynejanwillemvl0020182035
VasmanVasman730019201032
David Sedanonickismyname0018261033
Sandswollfallacy001890034
christophej2ElPecador001801035
Eric Sokolowskyesok0016202035
eNroamerChronoJJ0016192034
Chris HayesGohrns001630036
wiraraw001620037
Nancy74Nancy74001600034
AudreylaziAudreylazi0015.500037
Diana Murtaughwyofan870014.5323132
Ali McCartneyDictatorDi0013311036
Christiaan OmtzigtActionCat2000001330046
Nadegetuethuc001070046
Rainer Gutowskimisna_3500900037
Calvin Carricoxevi008140037
xevixanxevi008140037
Rishi AgrawalReniar00800036
HavocTimmohavoctimmo006280037
Lee SingletonRishi006231037
Max Jamellikoritiku006131037
Francois de BellefeuilleWolffauer00660037
Mike Knauersigtaulefty00660046
Bart Hamblindebellefeuille005201036
maple55amosboris004311046
Nicholas Neylonmaple5500000422.50047
Ben RussWyoBadger00420047
Ryan Mickmaleficus0100400037
Tim OFlynnMickmoney001131045
EduMejuMeju000363141
Ian Murtaughbackgaminnn000272043
Tyler PowellTstyFsh000251043
BabyCookiedonathos000201043
Christoph UngemachHighExodus000201044
TacticusTacticus000201043
Jaron Jonessdevji000161042
Kevin WojtaszczykEddard_Stark000161045
linssonlinsson000160046
Lynn ChalfounBabyCookie000161043
Themistoklis Dakanalisrpayne22000150045
Lynda SheaLynnCh000130044
Adriano Botteonkwojtasz000120043
Richie HBordGamer000110045
Keith McRelljaronjones000100046
Reversearptdakanalis00090047
Geneva CarricoLynda00070043
dvest48Dbucie00060046
Oliver Köhnbuste00060047
funkdocCrono4803600040047
goonzoSandswoll00040046
janwillemvlReversearp00020046
mrcraigGG Tiger00010046
Azianazian00000035
woodhutextensionFunOnYuggoth00000047

Egizia Online Tournament Standings & Results


Egizia Online Standings

With Season 2 complete, the lifetime standings table below has been updated to reflect the league results to date.

Congratulations to the Division 1 winners:
 
  • Michael Swinson (Season 1 & 2)

This page will be updated each season so you can track how you and your friends are doing in League play online. The current season can be followed here. There you can also sign up to be notified of future seasons.

You can search the tables for your name or online name and your friends and opponents. You can sort the table by any column. Simply click on the column title.

Lifetime Standings after Season 2

NameUsernameDiv 1 PointsDiv 2 PointsDiv 3 PointsDiv 4 PointsGame winsDivision winsMost recent DivMost recent finish
starvinmarvin96starvinmarvin640004211
Fortiche1Fortiche1520003012
Andrew EmerickAndrewE450002013
slewinterslewinter440003014
Eric Freemanefreeman420002015
Rob MurrayZenvedev1129002116
ShadyRedDogShadyRedDog1020001024
rkircherrkircher829002117
Randy Buehlerrbuehler40000017
JonSennJonSenn062005121
Chris Wildeswildes059004121
BrandonBrandon048002023
eugeneyeeeugeneyee045000023
Wolfgang Mulserw.m.3005036001025
Rob FlowersEpworthian034001025
ExPatExPat0314007122
Paul KlayderBlueman7026000027
Captain1957Captain19570242404122
HexStarDragonHexStarDragon020001025
DJ BortonHotShot530192703024
lonewolf70lonewolf700153304131
Richard M Shaylabratz0152401032
Adam StuartAstuart7300152302026
gregcrowegregcrowe0102902126
LukeHeinz57LukeHeinz57092501027
AndyHREandyhre08000027
sccrymsc5813sccrymsc5813061901035
HavocTimmohavoctimmo005103131
Coyotek4Coyotek4004803033
Ozone Rangermcschulze004301032
maplenovamaplenova004004131
DomnosDomnos003601035
saccentisaccenti003202032
KingNixonKingNixon003002134
lonewolf02wolff0914002701034
ValthaneValthane002602034
volkerkvolkerk002400036
Mike Turianmturian002301033
RiverzestRiverzest002100033
BibKamp318BibKamp318001901035
EduMejuMeju001600035
Keithkeithl4170001500037
Nancy74Nancy74001400036
lonewolf06lonewolf06001301035
SigTauLeftyLefty001300034
UncleSkiduncleskid00800036
zumHeurigerzumHeuriger00700036
KeithHLevyKeithhlevy00600034
lonewolf05lonewolf0500400036
Azianazian00000036

Agricola Online Tournament

Sign Ups Open for Season 13 of
Agricola Online Tournament

Sign up for Season 13 at

bucketofdice.com

Make sure you have an account on: www.bucketofdice.com If you don’t already have one, create an account for the sign up system the Meeple League is using. Be sure to add your boiteajeux user name (and any others you have) to your account. When you login you will see all the events open for sign up. Players are sorted into groups of 7 players based on previous results.  In a season, each player plays in 4 games. Each other member of your group will be in 2 games against you. See scoring rules below. Divisions are based on previous Season results. New players enter at the bottom level for their first season. Our Agricola tournaments use the online implementation at www.boiteajeux.net. We use the original version of the game with drafting. You’ll receive a notice in your email once the pairings are ready. If you do sign up, you are committing to checking the website a couple of times on most days (it’s OK if something comes up every once in a while, or if you’re out of town for a weekend (for example), but in general we’re hoping game lengths will be measured in weeks not months.

Season 12 Standings

As games end the standings are updated. See how each league is doing and check on your friends and rivals. You can see lifetime standings HERE.

If the frame below is hard to read on your device follow the link:

Tournament Results

Report Season 12 Agricola Online Tournament Game Results

Record the results using the form below.

If you have trouble using the form shown, click on the title below to open the form in its own tab or window.

Game Report Form

Game Assignments

Season 12 Game Assignments will be here when sign ups close.

This Agricola league uses the online implementation at www.boiteajeux.net. Games must be created with the Tournament mode setting (which just means the banned list used in most tournaments is implemented) and “Draft 7” will be used to distribute occupations and minor improvements from all 3 of the implemented decks: E, I, and K, though there are a few cards from the printed version of the game that have not been implemented  (see the article about online Agricola).

Be sure to name the game using the game name below and invite the other players listed. Any player may set up the game, but the winner of each game is responsible for entering the results using the form further down the page.

If you have trouble reading the iframe, click on the title below to open it in its own tab.

Game Assignments

Previous Season Results

The results of the last season (11) are here. The overall standings are on a separate page. Please see the menu under Standings.

If the frame below is hard to read on your device follow the link:

Tournament Results

Thurn & Taxis Online Tournament

Season 20 Standings

As games end the standings are updated. See how each Group is doing and check on your friends and rivals.

Lifetime standings can be seen HERE.

If the frame below is hard to read on your device follow the link:

Tournament Results

Thurn & Taxis Online Tournament
Season 20 Report Results

Game results are now reported on bucketofdice. Login and go to the information about the table that is finished.

Only the winner of each game should record the results. Use the form below. Be sure to add the seat number of the player who triggered the game end.

 

Game Assignments

Season 20 Matches

Our Thurn & Taxis tournaments use the online implementation at www.yucata.de. We use the original version of the game – no expansion content, and no special options.

Players are sorted into leagues of 7 players based on previous results.  In a season, each player plays in 4 games. Each other member of your league will be in 2 games against you. See scoring rules below.

Divisions are based on previous Season results. New players enter at the bottom level for their first season.

If you have trouble viewing the list below, click here to see just the listing.

Thurn & Taxis Season 20
Sign Ups Closed

If you missed it, fill out this form to be notified about the next season.

If you haven’t already, create an account for yourself:

  • Go to bucketofdice.com.
  • Login  OR
  • Create an account (Register on the menu), if you do not already have one. Then activate it. If you do not receive an email quickly, please check your spam folder for the activation email.
  • Under Manage Account, select Game Names and enter your game name ids. You only need to do this once for each id. Check the spelling, as some game platforms are case-sensitive.
  • Register on the Home page or use the Play! menu, select Register for Tournament.
  • You should receive a confirmation email. If you do not, check your spam folder.

A new feature allows you to withdraw from a tournament while registrations are still open. Just click the “Withdraw” button next to each entry for tournaments that have not started.

Last Season Results

Rob Murray won Season 19 and 18 becoming the first back-to-back winner since Chris Wildes accomplished the same feat in Seasons 11 & 12.  Even with the win, the inactive king, Kyle Smith, is still so far ahead in lifetime standings that nobody can mathematically catch him for several seasons.  Sky Roy rejoins Division 1 once again in Season 19, but the big story is that Steve and Deb LeWinter will become the second husband/wife duo to compete against each other in Division 1 in the league’s history – the first, of course, being Kyle and Hilary Smith. 

Lifetime standings can be seen HERE.  

If the frame below is hard to read on your device follow the link:

Tournament Results 

How to Get Started

Playing in a Meeple League Live event

With your help, we are creating a place for competitive play on-line as much like face-to-face play as possible. To play in the trial tournaments for Meeple League Live Play please make sure you have completed the steps below. If you played in our online league tournaments in the last year, you have already done some of this.

It is a little cumbersome to set up the first time, but we feel you should have an identity that carries over from one event to the next.

1. Have or get a discord identity.

2. Sign up on the site(s) with the games (Yucata, Board Game Arena, etc.).

3. Register with us on https://www.bucketofdice.com

a. Create your identity for use across events. We call it your display name.

b. Add your names on discord and game services to your identity.

4. Sign up for events (not just ML Live, but our League Play if you want).

5. Follow the invite to our discord server.

a. Read the “click-like-to-get-to-server” section.

b. Click on the check mark.

c. That gives you access to the server contents.

d. Read the latest info on upcoming- schedule

6. Show up and play!