BPA Through the Ages Tournament 2021

This is the home page for the 2021 Boardgame Players Association “Play By Email”  tournament for Through the Ages. It is open only to members of the Boardgame Players Association (BPA). If you attend the World Boardgaming Championship (WBC), and are up to date on your registration fees for 2021, then you are already a member. If not, you can purchase an “Associate Membership” (PBEM only) for $10 from this website: www.boardgamers.org. This tournament will award laurels and contribute to the annual Caesar award, all of which is tracked through that same website.
 

GM: Allan Jiang

AGMs: Randy Buehler and Galen Loram

Tournament Format

This tournament will be played on the TTA app by Czech Games that launched in 2017 for iOS, Android, and Steam. You must own the app AND the New Leaders and Wonders expansion in order to participate in the tournament.
 
The GM will attempt to run this tournament using the TTA app Tournament feature, which will require an extra confirmation step by participants. The Tournament feature will automatically create games, balance seat order in the final round (and possibly also in the semifinals), record finished games, and automatically calculate standings.
 
Games will be 4-player, use “Random Mix” for the card set, “Rules: Digital”, and “Default Async” timing (which means you have 24 hours to make a move once it is your turn, plus a time extension bank that refills whenever a new age begins … if you run out of time you will be dropped from the game and replaced by a bot).

Stages: There will be 3 stages in the tournament: heats, semifinals, and finals. In each stage, all players will play in 4 simultaneous asynchronous games.
 
Advancement: Advancement will depend on number of participants. Details on semifinal matchups are subject to change depending on the capabilities of the TTA app Tournament feature.
  • 26-31 participants: Top 13 in heat standings will advance to the semifinals where each semifinalist will play all others once. Top 5 in semifinal standings will advance to the finals where each finalist will play the others three times each.
  • 32-47 participants: Top 16 in heat standings will advance to the semifinals where each semifinalist will play all others once, except those in their quartile (i.e. top 4 in heat standings will not play each other). Top 7 in semifinal standings will advance to the finals where each finalist will play the others twice each.
  • 48+ participants: Top 20 in heat standings will advance to the semifinals where each semifinalist will play 12 different opponents; seeds 1-4 will not play each other, seeds 5-8 will face exactly one top 8 player in each game, and seeds 9-20 will face either one or two top 8 players in each game. Top 7 in semifinal standings will advance to the finals where each finalist will play the others twice each.
Standings: Each stage will have its own standings. You will be awarded 10 points for winning a game, 6 for finishing 2nd, 3 for 3rd, and 1 for 4th. Points for tied positions in games will be divided evenly among the tied players.
 
Standings Tiebreakers:
  1. Points in the semifinals (if applicable)
  2. Points in the heats (if applicable)
  3. Average % of winner’s score in current stage
  4. Head to head record in current stages, then in previous stage(s)
  5. Average points of opponents played in current stage (strength of schedule)
  6. Later average seat order in current stage, then in previous stage(s)
  7. Random

Resignation: Players may resign as their political action prior to age IV, by clicking on ‘Game Menu’, ‘Forfeit the Game’, and ‘More about resigning”. A player who resigns will place last among the players currently in a game, and will still earn tournament points accordingly.

Bot Alert: When a player runs out of time or abandons a game, the app replaces that player with a bot. This is generally unpleasant for all parties involved, so please resign on your political action if you will not be finishing the game. You will not receive any points for games in which you were replaced by a bot, while the remaining players will receive points according to their finish rank including the bot.
 
If a player is replaced by a bot in age I and in the first two weeks of a stage, then the game is to be restarted as a 3-player game unless all players agree to continue playing with the bot. If a player is replaced by a bot at any other point, then the game may be restarted as a 3-player game if all players agree and the GM approves, on the basis that this restart will not prolong the stage.
 

Pace of Play: You are expected to check your games and take your turns (at least) once per day. It’s OK to have an occasional break of a couple of days, but we expect most games to finish in less than two months. Games that haven’t finished in 8 weeks are likely to be adjudicated, and the adjudication will include demoting slow players to lower finish positions.

Sportsmanship: Please be respectful to your opponents. Each player is entitled to make their own decisions in the game. However, it is not permitted to discuss pacts before offering them, to reveal any hidden information, or to intentionally help another player without any personal benefit in game. If you have any concerns, please contact the GM team.

Schedule

Registration Opens: June 13, 2021

Registration Closes: July 25, 2021

Heat Stage Starts: ~August 4, 2021

Semifinals Start: September/October 2021
 
Finals Start: November/December 2021

Game Assignments

We will use the CGE tournament feature to automatically create games. Tournament link is at https://account.czechgames.com/tournaments/detail/3172

Standings

We will use the CGE tournament feature to automatically track standings. Tournament link is at https://account.czechgames.com/tournaments/detail/3172

Signup is now closed

Castles of Burgundy Standings


Castles of Burgundy Online Standings

Congratulations to Eric Freeman on winning Division 1 in Season 14

With Season 14 complete, the lifetime standings table below has been updated to reflect the league results to date.

Congratulations to the Division 1 winners:
 
  • Eric Freeman (Seasons 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, and 14)
  • Ray Wolff (Season 13)
  • Steve LeWinter (Season 12)
  • brassman (Season 11)
  • Goran Kero (Season 10)
  • Randy Buehler (Season 6)
  • T.J. Wallace (Season 5)
  • Moon Sultana (Seasons 1 & 2)

This page will be updated each season so you can track how you and your friends are doing in League play online. The current season can be followed here. There you can also sign up to be notified of future seasons.

You can search the tables for your name or online name and your friends and opponents. You can sort the table by any column. Simply click on the column title.

Table of standings after Season 14

NameUsernameDiv 1 PointsDiv 2 PointsDiv 3 PointsDiv 4 PointsGame winsDivision winsMost recent DivMost recent finish
Eric Freemanefreeman3594032023811
Randy Buehlerrbuehler205.51390018421
slewinterslewinter195.5860013115
a440a440126.545.53234.512313
Moon Sultanasgermain2122700011322
DefdamesdompiDefdamesdompi10599763617324
lonewolf70Lonewolf7099140.561016312
Patrick FournierFalzir97550010015
VienneauVienneau96138392915221
KarokSHamilton_pgu838404413314
AeyrsAeyrs763157.5011333
DJ BortonHotShot5370.518868019316
stragenstragen6316043.5014222
AaronBaaronjava56113323612027
Robb EffingerRobb465936010213
ForticheFortiche439373012413
brassmanbrassman43414607311
Mats WikströmZegol3335.5004036
Mike Turianmturian3124326015124
Sceadeau d’TelaSkido3034002127
Rob MurrayRobMurray27801042512227
jreecehokieJreecehokie22108181019417
David zevinZ-man170001015
JonSennJonSenn15443604123
Thomas MechtersheimerMechti1532002116
MikejmMikejm65954506125
Dave BrownDaveyB40000017
PhiTriggerAtomation0165.5363211227
Chris Wildeswildes0120187018134
bayareascottbayareascott0961222812231
Chris Bertcivanb112076146.5012322
lolothebunnylolothebunny0670406124
Lukas Pfefferjsp22006661.5328222
Nick PageZiggyny0665009032
Serge Bouillotkiproko06137363226
thometcThometc053119428125
felicia_laurenafelicia.alfieri05343444033
Lachlan SalterShibumi140523306022
JamesLsjliver04784468043
KMomKMom04679339135
Joecruxradio0443405036
mmunson99mmunson99043.53805123
Gilbert Quinonezligtreb043110268134
orangecapeorangecape04370298133
Torbuchtorbuch042122.53611226
Loi Lamjoshthefunkdoc04146298221
Marcy Mmarcy1sfc03994256036
volkerkvolkerk036129448135
joepunmanjoepunman034.510705237
lonewolf02lonewolf0203385254036
Alex BoveMontu0295305133
Lucas ZiebaLucasZ0287605023
kamarainenkamarainen0261303611226
jmycynekjmycynek02465527223
manic_bobmanic01764337125
Jimmy SmithDaBears016000025
vnetvnet01597318132
pssmith1891pssmith1891013134.5256034
Paul Burtonsoterr0134903135
Gilbert DuboisBenjaweed013001025
Benjaminalaifor013000026
Adam BrockMantheron01128211027
AndyHREandyhre099485.510242
XabierGorostiza092702026
Andrew Drummondardrummo0811253137
Rob KircherRkircher0572.5165136
Roger Jarretttanstaafl0441223227
Paul KlayderBlueman900151396331
GrouchoGroucho00144215035
Mike tomeratdiddy0011105036
DuodoraVogi0011007131
danleadersinhala120099255032
endershotendershot00969310465
Richard M Shaylabratz009667.56133
maklen9maklen90083.5383032
aprusaaprusa0078676336
lonewolf06lonewolf060075.5456032
LokiAkatsukiLokiAkatsuki0073203037
John Sharplessurok9068006948.55167
Nickismynamelonewolf05006853.54033
gregcroweginfeatures0068253134
Glen Pearceglenmarcpearce0064.502035
FastEddieFearFastEddieFear0063.502034
Nancy74Nancy74005604131
amoscaiceh245005602033
John Corradojmc003005304131
ChronoJJchristophej20049503131
jbsienajbsiena0048134132
Jacob Sthesnakr3004702036
Alexandre Fafardalexf004602032
Christopher Manningwizenedone0043335136
starvinmarvin96starvinmarvin96004103037
Brandon BuchananGolfprodunkey0040293135
Andrew KranakMokey D Luffy0037302045
Hochboim Haimhaimke0036.5251033
ValthaneValthane0036582145
James W DenamMeHael0036523032
Stephen VolandStephen0036407231
ExPatExPat0034222033
Lexi Sheasccrymsc58130033.5391037
Bryce LeedhamManicD0032203035
Vitor Paludo de Falcovitordefalco003200034
Risterucciwoodhutextension003102033
MapleleafbcMapleleafdip0029203033
José Antonio Garmonmylor0029132037
Joe Conardgoonzo0027.54320610
Tom StearnseNroamer002790037
Lumin SperlingJagaman0026250044
wiraraw002620036
Björn JansonLumin002501033
benfebenfe002501032
jsp220Dermerlin002402032
lonewolf05johnsharples002301033
debellefeuilledebellefeuille0022202034
Peter Steinrobine62002063301111
Ruth Paynejanwillemvl0020182035
VasmanVasman730019201032
David Sedanonickismyname0018261033
Sandswollfallacy001890034
christophej2ElPecador001801035
Eric Sokolowskyesok0016202035
eNroamerChronoJJ0016192034
Chris HayesGohrns001630036
AudreylaziAudreylazi0015.500037
Diana Murtaughwyofan870014.5323132
Ali McCartneyDictatorDi0013311036
Christiaan OmtzigtActionCat2000001330046
Nadegetuethuc001070046
Rainer Gutowskimisna_3500900037
Calvin Carricoxevi008140037
xevixanxevi008140037
Rishi AgrawalReniar00800036
HavocTimmohavoctimmo006280037
Lee SingletonRishi006231037
Max Jamellikoritiku006131037
Francois de BellefeuilleWolffauer00660037
Mike Knauersigtaulefty00660046
maple55amosboris004311046
Nicholas Neylonmaple5500000422.50047
Ben RussWyoBadger00420047
Ryan Mickmaleficus0100400037
Tim OFlynnMickmoney001131045
EduMejuMeju000363141
Ian Murtaughbackgaminnn000272043
Tyler PowellTstyFsh000251043
BabyCookiedonathos000201043
Christoph UngemachHighExodus000201044
TacticusTacticus000201043
Jaron Jonessdevji000161042
Kevin WojtaszczykEddard_Stark000161045
Lynn ChalfounBabyCookie000161043
linssonlinsson000160046
Themistoklis Dakanalisrpayne22000150045
Lynda SheaLynnCh000130044
Adriano Botteonkwojtasz000120043
Richie HBordGamer000110045
Keith McRelljaronjones000100046
Reversearptdakanalis00090047
Geneva CarricoLynda00070043
dvest48Dbucie00060046
Oliver Köhnbuste00060047
funkdocCrono4803600040047
goonzoSandswoll00040046
janwillemvlReversearp00020046
mrcraigGG Tiger00010046
Azianazian00000035
woodhutextensionFunOnYuggoth00000047

Egizia Online Tournament Standings & Results


Egizia Online Standings

With Season 2 complete, the lifetime standings table below has been updated to reflect the league results to date.

Congratulations to the Division 1 winners:
 
  • Michael Swinson (Season 1 & 2)

This page will be updated each season so you can track how you and your friends are doing in League play online. The current season can be followed here. There you can also sign up to be notified of future seasons.

You can search the tables for your name or online name and your friends and opponents. You can sort the table by any column. Simply click on the column title.

Lifetime Standings after Season 2

NameUsernameDiv 1 PointsDiv 2 PointsDiv 3 PointsDiv 4 PointsGame winsDivision winsMost recent DivMost recent finish
starvinmarvin96starvinmarvin640004211
Fortiche1Fortiche1520003012
Andrew EmerickAndrewE450002013
slewinterslewinter440003014
Eric Freemanefreeman420002015
Rob MurrayZenvedev1129002116
ShadyRedDogShadyRedDog1020001024
rkircherrkircher829002117
Randy Buehlerrbuehler40000017
JonSennJonSenn062005121
Chris Wildeswildes059004121
BrandonBrandon048002023
eugeneyeeeugeneyee045000023
Wolfgang Mulserw.m.3005036001025
Rob FlowersEpworthian034001025
ExPatExPat0314007122
Paul KlayderBlueman7026000027
Captain1957Captain19570242404122
HexStarDragonHexStarDragon020001025
DJ BortonHotShot530192703024
lonewolf70lonewolf700153304131
Richard M Shaylabratz0152401032
Adam StuartAstuart7300152302026
gregcrowegregcrowe0102902126
LukeHeinz57LukeHeinz57092501027
AndyHREandyhre08000027
sccrymsc5813sccrymsc5813061901035
HavocTimmohavoctimmo005103131
Coyotek4Coyotek4004803033
Ozone Rangermcschulze004301032
maplenovamaplenova004004131
DomnosDomnos003601035
saccentisaccenti003202032
KingNixonKingNixon003002134
lonewolf02wolff0914002701034
ValthaneValthane002602034
volkerkvolkerk002400036
Mike Turianmturian002301033
RiverzestRiverzest002100033
BibKamp318BibKamp318001901035
EduMejuMeju001600035
Keithkeithl4170001500037
Nancy74Nancy74001400036
lonewolf06lonewolf06001301035
SigTauLeftyLefty001300034
UncleSkiduncleskid00800036
zumHeurigerzumHeuriger00700036
KeithHLevyKeithhlevy00600034
lonewolf05lonewolf0500400036
Azianazian00000036

How to Get Started

Playing in a Meeple League Live event

With your help, we are creating a place for competitive play on-line as much like face-to-face play as possible. To play in the trial tournaments for Meeple League Live Play please make sure you have completed the steps below. If you played in our online league tournaments in the last year, you have already done some of this.

It is a little cumbersome to set up the first time, but we feel you should have an identity that carries over from one event to the next.

1. Have or get a discord identity.

2. Sign up on the site(s) with the games (Yucata, Board Game Arena, etc.).

3. Register with us on https://www.bucketofdice.com

a. Create your identity for use across events. We call it your display name.

b. Add your names on discord and game services to your identity.

4. Sign up for events (not just ML Live, but our League Play if you want).

5. Follow the invite to our discord server.

a. Read the “click-like-to-get-to-server” section.

b. Click on the check mark.

c. That gives you access to the server contents.

d. Read the latest info on upcoming- schedule

6. Show up and play!

BPA Thurn & Taxis PBEM 2020 Tournament

This is the home page for the 2020 Boardgame Players Association “Play By Email” tournament for Thurn & Taxis. It is open only to members of the Boardgame Players Association (BPA). It you attend the World Boardgaming Championship (WBC), and are up to date on your registration fees, then you are already a member. If not, you can purchase a “PBEM Membership” for $10 from this website: www.boardgamers.org. This tournament will award laurels and contribute to the annual Caesar award, all of which is tracked through that same website.

 

To register for the tournament, email Jay Spencer at jay.spencer@ymail.com with your Yucata user name. Be sure to use the email account you use for your BPA membership!

GM: Jay Spencer

Assistant: Chris Wildes

Format

Games will be 4-player games whenever possible, using the free website Yucata.

Points:

  • 1st place finish: 1000 points plus (your score/second place score)
  • 2nd place finish: 100 points plus (your score/winning score)
  • 3rd place finish: 10 points plus (your score/winning score)

Advancement to the next stage will be based on the following criteria:

  1. Most points in current stage
  2. Total raw score in all games in current stage

Heat Stage: Everyone who joins the event will play in 4 asynchronous games, which will launch simultaneously. Players will be paired randomly within the constraint that we will do our best to avoid putting people into multiple games together.

Quarterfinal Stage: If there are more than 64 entrants, then the Quarterfinal Stage will consist of 50% (rounded down) of the number of entrants. If there are 64 or fewer entrants, then the Heat Stage will be followed directly by the Semifinal Stage.

Players will be placed in 4 simultaneous asynchronous games. The top four qualifiers will be seeded based on the results from the Heat Stage as much as possible. In addition, we will avoid giving anyone repeat opponents if possible.

Semifinal Stage: The Semifinal Stage will consist of 50% (rounded down) of the number of quarterfinalists. If there is no Quarterfinal Stage, then the Semifinal Stage will consist of 50% (rounded down) of the number of entrants.

Players will be placed in 4 simultaneous asynchronous games. The top four qualifiers will be seeded based on the results from the previous stage as much as possible. In addition, we will avoid giving anyone repeat opponents if possible.

Final Stage: One single game will be played with the top four qualifiers. The next two qualifiers will place 5th and 6th for laurel purposes.

Pace of Play: Games are asynchronous, but the expectation is that you will check your games approximately daily or more frequently. Life happens and delays will occur, but be aware that the Yucata site removes any game in which a turn has not been taken in 30 days. Please do not sign up if you think you will not be able to keep up.

Platform

Games will be played exclusively on yucata.de.

Schedule

Registration Opened: September 2020

Registration Closes: December 31, 2020

Heat Stage Begins: around first week of January 2021

Semifinals Begin: around a week after completion of last heat game (nominally March 2021)

Finals Begin: around a week after completion of last semifinal game (nominally May 2021)

Game Assignments

Game Results

Results will be here.

BPA Thurn and Taxis Tournament
Report Results

The winner of each game should record the results, unless otherwise arranged. Use the form below.

If you have problems using the form on this page CLICK HERE TO SEE JUST THE FORM.

Form will be here.

Sign Ups

Sign ups are complete. First round games have started.

Players in BPA Thurn and Taxis PBeM Tournament

The following players are registered for the tournament:

Last nameFirst name
ArseneaultNancy
BielefeldtRuss
blaisdominic
BortonDJ
BoveAlex
BrezaKevin
BuehlerRandy
DavidsonRodney
EmerickAndrew
FordJohn
HochboimHaim
JiangAJ
KlayderPaul
LandelDerek
LattoAndy
LeWinterSteven
MartinAndrew
MartinChad
MillerJeff
MillerLaura
MorelliMarcia
MorrisCary
MossmanTim
MurrayRob
PackJohn
QuinonezGilbert
RohdeDave
SchnabelAlfred
SearlesOliver
Seltzer LeWinterDebra
SheaLexi
SpencerJay
St. PierreRobert
SwinsonMichael
ThompsonJames
WardCharles
WildesChris
WolffRay
WolffTricia
WoodJeffrey
WoodsBronwyn
YoungGeorge

Egizia Online Tournament

Season 3 Standings

As games end the standings are updated. See how each Group is doing and check on your friends and rivals. You can see lifetime standings HERE.

If the frame below is hard to read on your device try viewing the spreadsheet HERE.

Report Season 3 Results

Game results are now reported on bucketofdice. Login and go to the information about the table that is finished.

Only the winner of each game should record the results. Use the form below. Be sure to add the seat number of the player who triggered the game end.

Game Assignments

Our Egizia tournaments use the online implementation at www.yucata.de. We use the original version of the game with the following two variants:

  • Game without Nile card “Draw + 2 sphinx cards”
  • Game without Sphinx card “For each 10 p. you scored take 1 p. more”

Players are sorted into leagues of 7 players based on previous results.  In a season, each player plays in 4 games. Each other member of your league will be in 2 games against you. See scoring rules below.

Divisions are based on previous Season results. New players enter at the bottom level for their first season.

One note on the Yucata implementation: Both the “You can place a ship on a full building site” and the “You can build first wherever you have a ship” must be activated during the Nile (boat placement) phase.  They cannot be activated after the building phase begins.  This is different from how they are often played in person.

If you have trouble viewing the list below, click here to see just the listing.

Season 3 Matches

Last Season Results

Michael Swinson repeated his first season success, winning the top division for the second season in a row.  Jon Senn and Chris Wildes will join Division 1 in Season 3, while Robert St. Pierre, Ray Wolff, and Timothy O’Flynn earned promotion to Division 2.

Lifetime standings can be found HERE.

If the frame below is hard to read on your device try viewing the spreadsheet HERE.

Registration Closed for Egizia Season 3

If you missed it, fill out this form to be notified about the next season.

If you haven’t already, create an account for yourself:

  • Go to bucketofdice.com.
  • Login  OR
  • Create an account (Register on the menu), if you do not already have one. Then activate it. If you do not receive an email quickly, please check your spam folder for the activation email.
  • Under Manage Account, select Game Names and enter your game name
    ids. You only need to do this once for each id. Check the spelling, as
    some game platforms are case-sensitive.
  • Register on the Home page or use the Play! menu, select Register for Tournament.
  • You should receive a confirmation email. If you do not, check your spam folder.
Egizia on Yucata FAQ

The implementation of Egizia on Yucata.de has a few interactions that are different from how the game is often played in person.  I have listed some of the notable differences and reminders below and I recommend reading the full game rules on the site here: https://www.yucata.de/en/Rules/Egizia

  • Both the “You can place a ship on a full building site” and the “You can build first wherever you have a ship” must be activated during the Nile (boat placement) phase. They cannot be activated after the building phase begins.
  • The “You can place a ship on a full building site” card can only be applied to one building site. You must have already placed a speculative boat at this location.
  • The “You can sell up to 10 stones” and “Add 6 stone” cards must be activated on your turn. They can be activated during the Nile phase or the Building phase. However, you will not be prompted to activate these cards in between phases, or at the end of the game.
  • The two once-per-round crew upgrade permanent cards can be used during the Building phase (after feeding), but only if you have a ship at a building location.  If you do not have a ship at a building location, you will not be prompted to use these cards.  If you have only speculative ships, you will only be given an opportunity to use these cards if one of those speculations succeeds.
  • No cards may be used during final scoring.  All cards must be used, if desired, on your turn.  Therefore if your last build is speculative and that speculation fails to allow you to build, then you will not be given an opportunity to use these cards.  This is primarily relevant to the “You can sell up to 10 stones”, “Add 6 stone”, and “Field Upgrade” cards.

Questions?

Feel free to email the GM with any questions you might have.

BPA Through the Ages PBEM Tournament 2020

This is the home page for the 2020 Boardgame Players Association “Play By Email” tournament for Through The Ages. It is open only to members of the Boardgame Players Association (BPA). It you attend the World Boardgaming Championship (WBC), and are up to date on your registration fees, then you are already a member. If not, you can purchase a “PBEM Membership” for $10 from this website: www.boardgamers.org. This tournament will award laurels and contribute to the annual Caesar award, all of which is tracked through that same website.

GM: Randy Buehler

Format

Games will be 4-player games whenever possible, using the app that launched in 2017 for iOS, Android, and Steam. You must own the app in order to participate in the tournament, and you must also own the New Leaders and Wonders expansion. Games will use “Random Mix” for the card set, “Rules: Digital” (which, yes, is slightly different from the tabletop version of the game but the massive quality of life gains are worth it), and “Default Asynch” timing (which means you have 24 hours to make a move once it is your turn, plus a time extension bank that refills whenever a new age begins … if you run out of time you will be dropped from the game and replaced by a bot). 

Heat Stage: Everyone who joins the event will play in 3 asynch games, which will launch simultaneously. They will be paired randomly within the constraint that we will do our best to avoid putting people into multiple games together. If you win any of your games, you advance to the semifinal.

(Quarterfinal Stage: If more than 50 people enter the event then single winners from the heat stage will be entered into two quarterfinal matches each. Winning either earns advancement to the semifinals along with the double winners from the heat stage.)

Semifinal Stage: You will be placed in 4 simultaneous asynch games. They will be seeded based on the results from the Heat Stage as much as possible (details will depend on the number of semifinalists who qualify). In addition, we will avoid giving anyone repeat opponents if possible.

You will be awarded 10 points for winning a game, 6 for finishing 2nd, 3 for 3rd, and 1 for 4th. The top 7 point-earners will advance to the finals, with heat performance serving as the first tiebreaker and percentage of winner’s score in the semifinals as the second tiebreaker (and from the heats as the 3rd tiebreaker).

(This stage will be eliminated if there are 7 or fewer heat winners.)

Final Stage: You will be placed into 4 simultaneous games. Each of the other finalists will be in 2 of them. We use the same scale of points for each finish position as in the semifinals and the final standings go by these points. (Ties in the overall standings will be broken by semifinal points, then heat points, then % of winner’s scores in the finals, then semis, then heats.)

Note on Ties: We will not use the in-game tiebreakers for finish positions. In the heats, anyone tied for 1st gets credit for a win. In the semis and finals the points for tied positions will be divided evenly among the tied players.

Pace of Play: You are expected to check your games and take your turns (at least) once per day. It’s OK to have an occasional break of a couple of days, but we expect most games to finish in less than two months. Games that haven’t finished in 2 months are likely to be adjudicated, and the adjudication will include demoting slow players to lower finish positions.

Platform

Games will be played exclusively on the (awesome) app from Czech Games.

Schedule

Registration Opened: March 2020

Registration Closed: May 15, 2020

Heat Stage Began: May 30 2020

(There was no Quarterfinal stage) 

Semifinals Began: August 2, 2020

Finals Begin: October 2020

Sign Ups Are Closed

Sign up using this form:

 

Closed

BPA Through the Ages Tournament
Report Results

The winner of each game should record the results, unless otherwise arranged. Use the form below.

If you have problems using the form on this page CLICK HERE TO SEE JUST THE FORM.

Game Assignments

Matches should be created inside the app using “Random Mix,” “Rules: Digital” and “Default Asynch” timing.

Click Here to See Just the Assignments

Game Results

If the frame below is hard to read on your device follow the link:

Tournament Results

Players in BPA Through the Ages PBeM Tournament

These people are signed up for the tournament:

How Points are Awarded for Meeple League Featured Game Tournaments

How Do You Get Meeple League Points?

by Rob Kircher

New for 2020 – Revised points for tournaments.  After looking at the results of the past 3 years, we have decided to make a small adjustments to how many points are awarded.

To determine player standings across events for each of the Meeple League’s featured games every year, points are awarded based on how well the players do. Here I will explain how the points are determined.

First by just playing in one game of a tournament you will get your first point. Next, if you win any game during the tournament you will get 3 more points. If your tournament has a semi or quarterfinal, just for playing in those rounds you  will earn additional points. Lastly, if you get to play at the final table you will get more points for the place you finish in. Now, the number of points for playing in the quarter/semi/finals of a tournament will depend on the total number of different players entered into the tournament.

For example, let’s say that you play in a 37 player Ticket to Ride tournament and you finish 3rd overall and the tournament includes a semifinal round which you win. You would get 5 points for playing in the semi, plus 18 for finishing 3rd overall. Your total for the event would be 27. The other 4 points are coming from entering and winning a game during the tournament.

Meeple League Point Awards 2020

Finish orNumber of Different Players
Achievement8 - 1617 - 3233 - 6465+
1st Overall15253035
2nd Overall10182430
3rd Overall7141822
4th Overall6121518
5th Overall*5101214
6th Overall*48910
In Semi Final0456
In Quarter Final0002
Win any game3333
Play a game1111
How Meeple League Standing Points are determined for each Featured Tournament
* Only awarded if 5th and/or 6th player in final game.

Standings Tie-Breakers

First tie-breaker is number of events where the players made the final table.

The second tie-breaker is how many people each player placed above in tournaments where they made the final table. That would be calculated as the sum of each tournament size minus the finish at the final table. For example, finishing second in a 32-player tournament adds 30 to that total.

Points before 2020

Through 2019, live play points were distributed differently as shown below:

Meeple League Point Awards 2019 and Earlier

Finish orNumber of Different Players
Achievement8 - 1617 - 3233 - 6465 - 128129+
1st Overall1530405060
2nd Overall1020263238
3rd Overall714182226
4th Overall612151821
5th Overall*510121416
6th Overall*4891011
In Semi Final04567
In Quarter Final00024
Win any game33333
Play a game11111
How Meeple League Standing Points were determined for each Featured Tournament before 2020
* Only awarded if 5th and/or 6th player in final game.

BPA Brass Online Tournament 2020

This is the home page for a Boardgame Players Association “Play By Email” tournament for Brass. It is open only to members of the Boardgame Players Association (BPA). If you attend the World Boardgaming Championship (WBC), and are up to date on your registration fees for 2020, then you are already a member. If not, you can purchase an “Associate Membership” (PBEM only) for $10 from this website: www.boardgamers.org. This tournament will award laurels and contribute to the annual Caesar award, all of which is tracked through that same website.

GM: Allan Jiang

AGM: Rob Murray

Format

Please note that the format is different from the WBC tournament. All games in this tournament will have 4 players, and players will be randomly be assigned a starting position in each game.

We will use the implementation of the original Brass: Lancashire game at brass.orderofthehammer.com. Rules for this version of the game are available here. This implementation does not include the minor changes made in the more recent Roxley version.

For new users to OrderOfTheHammer, please note that accounts will have to be manually activated by the webmaster here. Please sign up below once you have created an account, even if it hasn’t been activated yet.

Ties: We will use the in-game tiebreakers for finish positions. The 1st tiebreaker is income space, the 2nd tiebreaker is cash on hand, and the 3rd tiebreaker is hypothetical turn order in rail turn 9.

Standings: In each stage, you will be awarded 10 points for winning a game, 6 for finishing 2nd, 3 for 3rd, and 1 for 4th. Any ties in the standings will be broken by average % of winner’s score. Standings will not carry over between stages, although semifinal games will be seeded based on heat standings.

Heat Stage: You will play in 4 simultaneous asynchronous games, all against different participants as determined by a roll of the dice. If we have at least 32 participants, then the top 16 in the heat standings will advance to the semifinals. If we have less than 32 participants, the top half (rounded down) in the heat standings will advance to the semifinals.
 

Semifinal Stage: All qualifiers will play in 4 simultaneous asynch games. The first priority for these assignments would be to minimize the number of repeat matchups, and the second priority would be to minimize the number of matchups between the top 4 players in the heat standings. The top 7 in the semifinal standings will advance to the finals.

Final Stage: The 7 qualifiers will play in 4 simultaneous asynch games. Each of the other finalists will be in 2 of them. The top 6 finishers will be awarded BPA laurels.

Pace of Play: You are expected to check your games and take your turns (at least) once per day. It’s OK to have an occasional break of a couple of days, but we expect most games to finish in less than two months. Games that haven’t finished in 8 weeks are likely to be adjudicated, and the adjudication will include demoting slow players to lower finish positions.

Schedule

Registration Opened: January 3, 2020

Registration Closed: February 23, 2020

Heat Stage Started: April 3, 2020

Semifinals Started: May 14, 2020
 
Finals Started: June 9, 2020

 

Tournament Report

28 BPA members entered the second Brass PBEM tournament. 49 games of Brass: Lancashire were played over three rounds, and in every round each participant played four games. The tournament cut to 14 players in the semifinals and 7 players in the finals, and followed the same format as last year’s tournament.

In the heats, Eric Freeman achieved the tournament’s high score of 185, in a game where he scored all four of his iron works, a port and a shipyard in the canal era. Jason Pytka achieved the largest margin of victory with a 42-point win. Two games were decided by a tiebreaker, with John Emery and Paul Sampson both prevailing over Jack Jung by virtue of higher final income. Defending champion Rob Murray had the best record with three wins and a second, and the other seeds went to Jay Spencer, DJ Borton, and Rob Kircher. There was a four-way tie for the last two spots in the semifinals, and past WBC champions Philip Shea and Bruce Hodgins both barely missed the cut according to the standings tiebreaker, average % of winner’s score.

The semifinals were competitive, with all players achieving at least one second place finish. Ben Scholl won one of his games by 42 points, matching the tournament’s largest margin of victory. Another game was decided by a tiebreaker, with DJ Borton prevailing over Andrew Emerick. Ben Scholl led the pack this round with three wins and a second, and was joined in the finals by DJ Borton, Allan Jiang, Rob Murray, Jason Pytka, Jay Spencer, and Jay Matthews.

The finals were the fastest stage, taking just 16 days to complete. In three games, two players used a cotton strategy, one player used a port strategy, and one player used neither. In another three games, two players went cotton and two players went ports. And in one game, three players chose cotton while one player chose ports, which unsurprisingly resulted in the port player winning. Overall, there was a good balance as cotton strategies won four games and port strategies won three games.

In a repeat from last year, there were three double-winners in the finals. And in a repeat from last year, Rob Murray’s other finishes were the best, with a second and a third in addition to his two wins to defend his championship. Interestingly, Rob’s winning path saw him go for cotton in all of his games.

Final Standings:
1. Rob Murray
2. Allan Jiang
3. DJ Borton
4. Jason Pytka
5. Ben Scholl
6. Jay Matthews

BPA Agricola PBEM Tournament 2020

This is the home page for a Boardgame Players Association “Play By Email” tournament for Agricola for 2019-2020. It is open only to members of the Boardgame Players Association (BPA). It you attend the World Boardgaming Championship (WBC), and are up to date on your registration fees, then you are already a member. If not, you can purchase a “PBEM Membership” for $10 from this website: www.boardgamers.org. This tournament will award laurels and contribute to the annual Caesar award, all of which are tracked through that same website.

GM: Randy Buehler

Format

All games will be 4-player games using the tournament mode and draft 7 settings on boiteajeux.net (which uses the original version of the game, minus a few tricky-to-program EIK cards).

Heat Stage: Everyone who joins the event will play in 3 asynch games, which will launch simultaneously. They will be paired randomly within the constraint that we will do our best to avoid putting people into multiple games together. If you win any of your games, you advance to the playoffs.

Quarterfinal Stage: If more than 50 people enter the event then single winners from the heat stage will be entered into two quarterfinal matches each. Winning either earns advancement to the semifinals along with the double winners from the heat stage.

Semifinal Stage: You will be placed in 4 simultaneous asynch games. They will be seeded based on the results from the Heat Stage as much as possible (details will depend on the number of semifinalists who qualify). In addition, we will avoid giving anyone repeat opponents if possible.

You will be awarded 10 points for winning a game, 6 for finishing 2nd, 3 for 3rd, and 1 for 4th. The top 7 point-earners will advance to the finals, with heat performance serving as the first tiebreaker and percentage of winner’s score in the semifinals as the second tiebreaker (and from the heats as the 3rd tiebreaker).

(This stage will be eliminated if there are 7 or fewer heat winners.)

Final Stage: You will be placed into 4 simultaneous games and each of the other finalists will be in 2 of them. We use the same scale of points for each finish position as in the semifinals and the final standings go by these points. (Ties in the overall standings will be broken by semifinal points, then heat points, then % of winner’s scores in the finals, then semis, then heats.)

Note on Ties: We will not use the in-game tiebreakers for finish positions. In the heats and quarterfinals, anyone tied for 1st gets credit for a win. In the semis and finals the points for tied positions will be divided evenly among the tied players.

Pace of Play: You are expected to check your games and take your turns (at least) once per day. It’s OK to have an occasional break of a couple of days, but we expect most games to finish in less than six weeks. Games that haven’t finished in 2 months are likely to be adjudicated, and the adjudication will include demoting slow players to lower finish positions.

Platform

Games will be played on Boiteajeux.net using the Tournament Mode (aka, there is the usual banned list) and Draft 7 settings.

Schedule

Registration Opens: 9-13-2019

Registration Closes: 12-1-2019 

Heat Stage Began: December 13

(No Quarterfinal Stage)

Semifinals Began: April 15, 2020

Finals Begin: August 2, 2020

Game Results

As games end the standings are updated. See how each player is doing and check on your friends and rivals.

If the frame below is hard to read on your device follow the link:

Tournament Results

BPA Agricola Tournament
Report Results

The winner of each game should record the results, unless otherwise arranged. Use the form below.

If you have problems using the form on this page CLICK HERE TO SEE JUST THE FORM.

Game Assignments